Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Free Investment Guides which is a trading name of Chimera Corporation Limited.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Data Controller at privacy@chimeramedia.co.uk.  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website and our sister websites through the use of online forms and contact us pages. We also collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via our websites for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering membership records
  • Trading in personal information (selling, hiring or exchanging information)

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture forms.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at privacy@chimeramedia.co.uk, or call us on +44 (0)845 868 0333.  Alternatively you can also write to us at The Data Controller, Chimera Media, Box 423, 128 Aldersgate Street, Barbican, London, EC1V 4AE.

Marketing

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications e.g. when you completed your data capture form, or when you entered into an agreement with us, entered membership , or entered a competition or prize draw.

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by contacting the Data Controller at privacy@chimeramedia.co.uk, or call us on +44 (0)845 868 0333.  Alternatively you can also write to us at The Data Controller, Chimera Media, Box 423, 128 Aldersgate Street, Barbican, London, EC1V 4AE.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

  • Other companies within our Group of companies Chimera Corporation Limited;
  • Business partners;
  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf;
  • Successors in title to our business.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the Data Controller at privacy@chimeramedia.co.uk, or call us on +44 (0)845 868 0333.  Alternatively you can also write to us at The Data Controller, Chimera Media, Box 423, 128 Aldersgate Street, Barbican, London, EC1V 4AE.  Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

  

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last reviewed in June 2016.

Share this
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit